Personnel

The Andes Biodiversity and Ecosystem Research Group (ABERG) is a team of 38 researchers from 12 universities dedicated to understanding biodiversity distribution and ecosystem function in the Peruvian Andes. Combining modern and paleoecology, climate science, ecosystem and distributional ecology, we are gaining a comprehensive understanding of biodiversity and ecosystem function in time and space, and the ongoing effects of climate and anthropogenic change.

There are currently 38 senior biologists (9 PIs, 17 postdocs and Peruvian researchers, and 12 graduate students) working on the projects within the research group, with the current involvement of an additional 33 Peruvian biologists and undergraduates .

The Principal Investigators are:

Ecosystem Ecology: Norma Salinas (PUCP), Yadvinder Malhi (Oxford), Patrick Meir (Edinburgh), Michael Bird (St. Andrews), Yit Teh (St. Andrews).
Distributional Ecology: Miles Silman (Wake Forest University), Ken Feeley (Florida International University)
Paleoecology: Mark Bush (Florida Institute of Technology)
Biogeochemistry: Michael Zimmerman (James Cook University)
Remote Sensing: Sassan Saatchi (UCLA/JPL)
Climate and Climate Modeling: Mark New (Oxford), Ana Barros (Duke).

Excluding courses we have directly trained 162 students and young researchers since 2003, 118 of whom were Latin American, 110 of those Peruvians. Thirteen have come to the US for graduate training with the PIs and Senior Personnel on this grant, and are key partners and will be independent scientists on the project. We have offered and participated in courses, including a NSF-Funded PIRE-PASI course in 2011 centered on our study, and over 120 undergraduates brought from Wake Forest University and Peruvian institutions for a 21 to 28 day intensive field courses.

A list of Peruvian students and scientists working for ABERG is found below the pictures.

 

 

Name, Last Name Nationality ID number
Adam Julian, Ccahuana Quispe Peruano 42282058
Addy Moyra, Rojas Vergara Peruana 31193095
Albino, Quispe Pelaez Peruana 41490082
Alex A., Caceres Muña Peruano 47738641
Alex, Nina Quispe Peruana 42851346
Angela, Rozas Davila Peruana 40477943
Arturo, Robles Caceres Peruana 44574213
Beisit Luz, Puma Vilca Peruana 46022946
Bryan Guido, Valencia Castillo Peruana 40170655
Carlos Antonio, Salas Yupayccana Peruana 44817685
Carlos Daniel, Ascue Ramirez Peruana 41107078
Carmen, Chavez Ortiz
Catherine, Bravo Avila Peruana
Chacon Castro Dino Peruana
Charo Jaqueline, Quispe Quispe Peruana 46298073
Cintia Estefani, Arenas Gutierrez Peruana 42817605
Claudio, Lipa Alanoca Peruana 95876323
Cristian Efrain, Solis Castillo Peruana 44425960
Danny, Cruz Yabar Peruana 40331215
Darcy  Fernando, Galiano Cabrera Peruana 40837070
David, Lopez Quispe Peruana 45810979
Dayana, Suni Mendoza Peruana
Dino, Tapia Delgado Peruana 46755523
Edith Roasrio Clemente Arenas Peruana
Efrain, Lopez Choque Peruana 43996632
Erickson G., Urquiaga Flores Peruana 41398631
Eufemia Quispe Huisa Peruana
Félix Filio, Farfan Amezquita Peruana 24004227
Fiorella Virginia Vadillo Galdos Peruana
Flor Maria Perez Mullisaca Peruana 45901465
Flor Marleni, Zamora Huamanga Peruana 41247451
Flordelis Ccori Alvarez Peruana
Fredy, Guizado Sicos Peruana 46259908
Gabriel, Vargas Quiñonez Peruana 44601247
Gabriela Sofia Flores Flores Peruana
Gari, Escobedo Lozano Peruana 46290610
Ghylmar Juan, Tinoco Rodriguez Peruana 41855405
Giovana, LLanes Choque Peruana 43482265
Giuliana M., Palomino B. Peruana 45623752
Gladys, Castillo Jaquehua Peruana 44114055
Gloria Rayme Paucar Peruana 41700171
Guanyin Taihu Rodriguez Alfaro Peruana
Guido Vilcahuaman,  Fernandez Peruana 40140443
Guisela J., Zans Romani Peruana 46105683
Irving Cristian Costas Pacheco Peruana
Israel, Cuba Torres Peruana 40821271
Janet, Mamani Condori Peruana 42514912
Javier Eduardo, Silva Espejo Peruana 24002475
Jhoel, Delgado Salazar Peruana 41266098
Jhon G., Quispe Almontes Peruana 48016351
Jhon Steve, Cansaya Carrion Peruana 46544881
Jhonatan, Sallo Bravo Peruana 43433508
Jimmy R., Chambi Paucar Peruana 43593105
Jimy Sihuar,  Mesicano ariapaza Peruana 72651965
Jonathan, Pilco Lozano Peruana 46733642
Jonyer H., Zapata Callañaupa Peruana 45640224
Jose A., Quintano Loayza Peruana 41596704
Jose, Kala Mamani Peruana 24494631
Jose, Sanchez Tintaya Peruana 44668291
Juan Alberto, Gibaja Lopez Peruana 23982858
Juan Jose Calvo Vargas Peruano 45865041
Judit, Huaman Ovalle Peruana 97435458
Julina, Pelaes Tapia Peruana 43482265
Karina, Garcia Cabrera Peruana 23980107
Katherine, Quispe Huaypar Peruana 45731533
Katia, Quispe Ronadan Peruana 43134521
Leonit, Tueros Aguilar Peruana 41189568
Leydi V., Auccacusi Choque Peruana 46944297
Lidia Priscila, Huaraca Quispe Peruana 44170390
Liliana, Durand Baca Peruana 23980107
Lucio Royer Trujillo Rodriguez Peruano
Luis, Imunda Gonzales Peruana 4822164
Luz Maritza, Cabrera Duran Peruana 41416325
Manuel J., Marca Zevallos Peruana 48061592
Marco Antonio, Maldonado Cevallos Peruana 44340136
Maria Alejandra Cuentas Romero Peruana
Maria Isabel, Manta Nolasco Peruana 6589041
Mario V., Sanchez Condori Peruana 76539361
Marlene, Mamani Solorzano Peruana 23988095
Miguel, Salas Mendoza Peruana 44955645
Milenka X., Montoya Pillco Peruana 47112481
Mireya Natividad, Raurau Quisiyupanqui Peruana 24003497
Nelson, Cahuana Valderrama Peruana 42659647
Ninantay Rivera Hugo Roger
Nohemi, Lizarraga Morales Peruana 23967263
Omar, Tacusi Quisine Peruana 47434388
Omayra Viviana Colque Chevarria Peruana 45603277
Paul Efren, Santos Andrade Peruana 47062815
Percy Orlando, Chambi Porroa Peruana 41398631
Reymerth, Peña Caituiro Peruana 45763645
Richard, Tito Leon Peruana 41218792
Rosa Mercedes, Castro Ccoscco Peruana 98404773
Rosalbina, Butron Loayza Peruana 24003144
Rudi Saul, Cruz Chino Peruana 46980169
Ruly, Pillco Pardo Peruana 40821271
Shirley Jennifer, Serrano Rojas Peruana 46428631
Tatiana Erika, Boza Espinoza Peruana 40695520
Vicky, Huaman Qquellon Peruana 24001056
Walter, Huaraca Huasco Peruana 42218792
Washinton, Luis Daza Peruana 44844364
William, Farfan Rios Peruana 40022331
Yan Carlos, Nina Loayza Peruana 47967639
Yaneth Quispe Mamani
Yeferson, Davalos Juarez Peruana 70395562
Yessica, Halanocca Quispe Peruana 43248141
Yezen, Sanchez Quispe Peruana 42890935
Yolvi, Valdez Tejeira Peruana 24005641
Yovana Yllanes Choque Peruana 43486522
Yorka, Gutierrez Usca Peruana 40567199